?

Log in

This Journal Is Best Viewed.... On Company Time!
Recent Entries 
2nd-Sep-2007 12:26 pm - Are you ready for pictures?

Hi! I know I haven't been on here for a while... I've been busy with work and such... and we're getting the house in October so I've started packing already. On the 18th of Sept, I'm also getting my widsom teeth removed... so not looking forward to that :( Also, I've been on Facebook a lot. Yes, Livejournal, I have been cheating on you. (I can be found on Facebook by name, Kari Fisher, so add me if you use it!!) Anyway.. Eric's doing good, the kitties are doing good... little Pickles is getting so big and standing her own ground when her and Velcro fight. Work is going good, but we just lost another full timer. The company doesn't hire full timers anymore because they want to be able to cut you back to 10 hours a week if you don't perform. Nothing yet about assistant managers or anything though. Anyway... I'm about to post a WHOLE BUNCH of pictures.... I'm going to post a few and then cut it so click if you want to see the rest. I'll also grab them off of Photobucket so there will be a lot but they won't be too huge. And if you've seen them already on my Facebook, they're the same ones and you don't need to see them again!! Here they are!   They're thumbnails so you can click on them to make them bigger :D

PS Be sure to notice the 3 closets in the masterbedroom!!! EEEKKK! :D

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket




 




     

    

  

    


 

   

   

   

  

   

       
 
17th-Aug-2007 10:04 pm - Hi

I've been busy.

My parents came down for a week, then we went to Quebec City to visit his brother who is leaving for Afghanistan on the 28th, then his parents came down here, then we went back to work.

Robyn had her baby.... a little boy named Ethan... but I've been too busy to visit.

We are buying a new house.... 5 bedroom + office + 2 storage rooms + 2 bathrooms + huge yard... just a 7 minute drive from work.

Eric started a new job that he likes, but he's still in training. 

They're going to be putting in an assistant manger someday soon at our job and I hope I get it.

The kitties are doing good.

I've been sorta really stressed out lately.... with just so much going on... I want some time to myself and I need to relax. 

13th-Jul-2007 01:34 am - Marvin
Also, since it's 2am and I'm up I may as well make the best of it... by posting pictures of my Marvin Martian collection.  I just found these on a verrrrry old website... so it's from a looooooooong time ago... which means I've got a lot more than what's in these pictures but I'll post anyway.  For Christmas, my dad actually went through all my stuff and made a cd of pictures so I'll be posting those someday.  Probably not on here those cuz it'll take up a whoooole lotta room on your friends page but I'll be sure to paste a link :P



I'll even throw in a really old picture of me.



Ha. :D
13th-Jul-2007 01:01 am - Car pics






30th-Jun-2007 05:44 pm - Done because ChatRient said so.
1.)Q. Can you cook?
1.)A.  Not at all... my husband can though, thank goodness, or we'd starve :P

2.)Q. What was your dream growing up?
2.)A.  To be a police officer

3.)Q. What talent do you wish you had?
3.)A.  To be able to sing a lot better than I can lol

4.)Q. If I bought you a drink what would it be?
4.)A.  Iced tea

5.)Q. Favorite vegetable?
5.)A.  Broccoli

6.)Q. What was the last book you read?
6.)A. Something by Francesca Lia Block, can't remember which one though

7.)Q. What zodiac sign are you ?
7.)A. Taurus

8.)Q. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?
8.)A.  3 tattoos (cat on shoulder, tribal on lower back and marvin martian on my ankle), 3 piercings in one ear, two in the other, and my tongue pierced

9.)Q. Worst Habit?
9.)A. Biting my nails

10.)Q. If you saw me walking down the street would you offer me a ride?
10.)A.  Sure would!

11.)Q. What is your favorite sport?
11.)A.  Volleyball

12.)Q. Negative or Optimistic attitude?
12.)A. Mostly optimistic

13.)Q. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator with me?
13.)A. Scream :P

14.)Q. Worst thing to ever happen to you?
14.)A.  Uhm... nothing, really, that I can think of.

15.)Q. Tell me one weird fact about you:
15.)A. I like Marvin the Martian... obsessively...

16.)Q. Do you have any pets?
16.)A. 3 cats!

17.)Q. What if i showed up at your house unexpectedly?
17.)A. I would have to run around and tidy up before I let you in!

18.)Q. What was your first impression of me?
18.)A.  You like cats just as much as I do!

19.)Q. Do you think clowns are funny or scary?
19.)A. Neither...

20.)Q. If you could change one thing about how you look, what would it be???
20.)A.  I wish I could grow my hair out.. it won't grow.

21.)Q. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
21.)A.  PARTNER!

22.)Q. What color eyes do you have?
22.)A. Blue

23.)Q. Ever been arrested?
23.)A.  Nope

24.)Q. Bottle or Draft?
24.)A. Bottle

25.)Q. If you won $10,000 dollars today, what would you do with it?
25.)A. I'd buy more cats...

26.)Q. Would you date me?
26.)A. Umm no because we're both girls and I'm married, but thanks anyway :P

27.)Q. What 's your favorite bar to hang at?
27.)A. The 10 Lounge and Nightclub

28.)Q. Do you believe in ghosts?
28.)A. Yes

29.)Q. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?
29.)A. Crochet!

30.)Q. Do you swear a lot?
30.)A. I try not to and I'm usually pretty good.

31.)Q. Biggest pet peeve?
31.)A. People cutting me off in traffic

32.)Q. In one word, how would you describe yourself?
32.)A. Short

33.)Q. Will you repost this so I can fill it out and do the same?
33.)A Yes! TADA!
25th-Jun-2007 10:04 pm - Pictures from our trip
Okay, okay... I couldn't wait... here's pictures :P

   Our view from the hotel

  Eric happy to have found the hotel without getting lost

 The drop zone! Yes, I went on it! WOOO!

 Eric modeling the moose hat I was going to buy my uncle as a joke cuz he loves moose... but I didn't buy it :P

  My Marvin t-shirt! And because it was hand made I can actually wear it since it's not a collectable!
25th-Jun-2007 09:37 pm - We're baaaaaaaaaack!

We just got back from our trip to Toronto. I'm sun burnt and tired! We went to a couple good malls, Wild Water Kingdom, and WONDERLAND!!!  It was a lot of fun.  At Wonderland there was a lady air-brushing t-shirts and I got a Marvin one!  I'm so happy with it!  I just can't wear it right now because it rubs on my sun burn a little too much :(   I will post pictures of it though.  And pictures of the trip, though we didn't take too many because I didn't wanna bring my camera in with me for fear of getting it wet.  I was going to crochet on the ride there and back but it was soooo hot... I just couldn't.  I'm off tomorrow and I'm going to be sleeping in and relaxing allll day :D  Then I'll post some pictures!

21st-Jun-2007 03:12 pm - Vote for Maud!!!
I should've gotten your autograph years ago when we worked together back in Sherbrooke, everyone always knew you'd be famous!!

Good luck on Canadian Idol... whether you make it on the show or not, you'll go so much further than that... you're so talented :D
10th-Jun-2007 04:21 am - AAAAAAAAAAAAARGH

This is officially my worst weekend ever.  The night before last I was up until 3am becuase I had ad migraine.  Last night I was up until maybe 12:30-ish because we wanted to go to bed early but we just didn't.  Tonight we decided we were gonna go to bed early cuz I was so burnt out this morning it was impossible for me to get out of bed...... so we went to bed at 11am... I laid there until 1am, wondering why I couldn't fall asleep... then it was 2am... now finally it's 4am and while I was laying there I realized I had had a coffee at the neighbor's when we went over for supper because I thought it was early enough for me to have one.  I was wrong because when I got home from work, we went for a drive, then for a nap, so it was 9pm by the time I had coffee.  It's 4:30 and I'm WIDE AWAKE.  I cleaned up the counter, and tidied up a bit everywhere but it's just not making me tired.  I don't even have my glasses on because I don't wanna go back into the room and wake Eric up.  THIS WEEKEND SUCKS.  I'm gonna be so tired tomorrow, we have a staff meeting early and then I work until 5... it just sucks.  I wanna sleep.  AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!

9th-Jun-2007 09:42 pm - And now a kitty moment........
This page was loaded Feb 26th 2017, 12:33 pm GMT.